News

Updated

Clipster vs Vyro for brands

For a brand, Clipster has 100 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Vyro 13 live campaigns at a median $1.50 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers. Choose Vyro if you want premium accounts and delivery more than reach.

CLIPSTER LIVE
100
VYRO LIVE
13
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $1.50

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers.
  • Choose Vyro if you want premium accounts and delivery more than reach.

Side by side

Clipster and Vyro for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipsterVyro
Live now100 public campaigns13 public campaigns
Tracked350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 202629 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50$1.50 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more$4,000 median, 17% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesMusic 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4Clipping 29
Approval model5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000100% set a view minimum per clip, median 5,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 3 daysended budgets lasted a median 7 days
Fee on clipper pay5%
Briefs with disclosureunder 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner96% of 27 briefs, 70% with #{brand}partner

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipster or Vyro
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsClipster100
Highest median CPMVyro$1.50
Largest median budgetVyro$4,000
Most briefs with disclosureVyro96%
Fastest budget useClipster3 days

Pros and cons

20% brand fee: The fee it charges brands, covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting.

100 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

under 1% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

3d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Music heavy. 72% music campaigns.

  • 20% brand fee
  • 100 live
  • under 1% briefs ask #ad
  • 3d to spend
Best for
Music and sound led
Not for
Fee sensitive budgets
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping platform with clipping, music, logo and UGC campaigns. It charges brands a 20% fee covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting, with no setup fee or contract.

WHO IT SUITS

Music and artist campaigns, and brands that want a second pool of clippers.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (100), so clippers look for work on it.
  • The lowest median CPM here ($1), so a budget pays for more views.
  • No setup fees, retainers or long-term contracts, and funding by card, bank or crypto.
  • Many music campaigns, so its clippers know sound led edits.

CONS

  • A campaign at its median rate ($1) stands out less to clippers.
  • A 20% fee, above the 10% some platforms charge.

OUR DATA

Live now
100 public campaigns
Tracked
350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Music 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4
Approval model
5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay
5%
Briefs with disclosure
under 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

$4,000 median budget: Median total budget of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

17% $25K+ budgets: Share of its campaigns of the last 90 days with a budget of $25,000 or more.

96% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

$1,000 min budget: The minimum campaign budget for brands.

MrBeast company. Premium clippers.

  • $4,000 median budget
  • 17% $25K+ budgets
  • 96% briefs ask #ad
  • $1,000 min budget
Best for
Premium delivery
Not for
Budgets under $1,000
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping platform and a MrBeast company. Brands set a rate per 1,000 verified views and a budget cap, with a $1,000 minimum, self-serve or managed.

A clip needs 5,000 views before it earns, and earns at most $1,000.

WHO IT SUITS

Brands that want stronger accounts and a premium delivery more than raw reach.

PROS

  • The highest median CPM here ($1.50), which draws clippers.
  • Every post is checked against the brief, off-brief posts are removed and flagged views are not charged.
  • Premium handles and delivery.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (13), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($1.50).
  • A smaller pool of campaigns and clippers, so reach is limited.
  • Its pages give no fee for brands, so ask before you budget.

OUR DATA

Live now
13 public campaigns
Tracked
29 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1.50 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes
$4,000 median, 17% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 29
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 5,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 7 days
Briefs with disclosure
96% of 27 briefs, 70% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipster or Vyro cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipster campaigns paid a median $1 and Vyro $1.50 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipster or Vyro?

Clipster has 100 and Vyro 13 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipster and Vyro?

A median $2,400 on Clipster and $4,000 on Vyro, over the last 90 days.