News

Updated

Clipstake vs Clipster for brands

For a brand, Clipstake has 9 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Clipster 100 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts. Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers.

CLIPSTAKE LIVE
9
CLIPSTER LIVE
100
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $1

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts.
  • Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers.

Side by side

Clipstake and Clipster for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipstakeClipster
Live now9 public campaigns100 public campaigns
Tracked21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50
Budget sizes$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesLogo 14 and Clipping 7Music 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4
Approval model0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 10 daysended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper paynone5%
Briefs with disclosure0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partnerunder 1% of 332 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipstake or Clipster
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsClipster100
Highest median CPMClipstake$1
Largest median budgetClipster$2,400
Most briefs with disclosureClipsterunder 1%
Fastest budget useClipster3 days

Pros and cons

67% logo: Share of its campaigns of the last 90 days that are Logo campaigns.

9 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

0% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

0% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

Crypto native. Pays in USDC.

  • 67% logo
  • 9 live
  • 0% need to apply
  • 0% briefs ask #ad
Best for
Logo placement
Not for
Brands avoiding crypto
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping marketplace for brands with a $1,000 minimum budget, paid out mostly in USDC, where budget is spent only on posts you or your campaign manager approve.

WHO IT SUITS

Logo placement campaigns and brands at ease with crypto payouts.

PROS

  • Brands pay only for the demographics they target.
  • Logo campaigns, where creators put your logo on their own videos.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (9), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • Its terms call it a beta and say payouts are not assured.
  • Payouts mostly in USDC, funded through a Solana wallet or an invoice.

OUR DATA

Live now
9 public campaigns
Tracked
21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Logo 14 and Clipping 7
Approval model
0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 10 days
Fee on clipper pay
none
Briefs with disclosure
0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

20% brand fee: The fee it charges brands, covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting.

100 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

under 1% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

3d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Music heavy. 72% music campaigns.

  • 20% brand fee
  • 100 live
  • under 1% briefs ask #ad
  • 3d to spend
Best for
Music and sound led
Not for
Fee sensitive budgets
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping platform with clipping, music, logo and UGC campaigns. It charges brands a 20% fee covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting, with no setup fee or contract.

WHO IT SUITS

Music and artist campaigns, and brands that want a second pool of clippers.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (100), so clippers look for work on it.
  • No setup fees, retainers or long-term contracts, and funding by card, bank or crypto.
  • Many music campaigns, so its clippers know sound led edits.

CONS

  • A 20% fee, above the 10% some platforms charge.

OUR DATA

Live now
100 public campaigns
Tracked
350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Music 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4
Approval model
5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay
5%
Briefs with disclosure
under 1% of 332 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipstake or Clipster cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipstake campaigns paid a median $1 and Clipster $1 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipstake or Clipster?

Clipstake has 9 and Clipster 100 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipstake and Clipster?

A median $2,000 on Clipstake and $2,400 on Clipster, over the last 90 days.