News

Updated

Clipstake vs Content Rewards for brands

For a brand, Clipstake has 9 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Content Rewards 681 live campaigns at a median $1.25 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts. Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume.

CLIPSTAKE LIVE
9
CONTENT REWARDS LIVE
681
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $1.25

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts.
  • Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume.

Side by side

Clipstake and Content Rewards for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipstakeContent Rewards
Live now9 public campaigns681 public campaigns
Tracked21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 20261,192 campaigns for 966 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2
Budget sizes$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more$1,500 median, 2% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesLogo 14 and Clipping 7Clipping 860, UGC 200, Music 116 and Logo 16
Approval model0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 10 daysended budgets lasted a median 21 days
Fee on clipper paynone10%
Briefs with disclosure0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner12% of 1,063 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner
Payout record216 campaigns with payouts it reported

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipstake or Content Rewards
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsContent Rewards681
Highest median CPMContent Rewards$1.25
Largest median budgetClipstake$2,000
Most briefs with disclosureContent Rewards12%
Fastest budget useClipstake10 days

Pros and cons

67% logo: Share of its campaigns of the last 90 days that are Logo campaigns.

9 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

0% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

0% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

Crypto native. Pays in USDC.

  • 67% logo
  • 9 live
  • 0% need to apply
  • 0% briefs ask #ad
Best for
Logo placement
Not for
Brands avoiding crypto
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping marketplace for brands with a $1,000 minimum budget, paid out mostly in USDC, where budget is spent only on posts you or your campaign manager approve.

WHO IT SUITS

Logo placement campaigns and brands at ease with crypto payouts.

PROS

  • The lowest median CPM here ($1), so a budget pays for more views.
  • Brands pay only for the demographics they target.
  • Logo campaigns, where creators put your logo on their own videos.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (9), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • A campaign at its median rate ($1) stands out less to clippers.
  • Its terms call it a beta and say payouts are not assured.
  • Payouts mostly in USDC, funded through a Solana wallet or an invoice.

OUR DATA

Live now
9 public campaigns
Tracked
21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Logo 14 and Clipping 7
Approval model
0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 10 days
Fee on clipper pay
none
Briefs with disclosure
0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

$1,500 median budget: Median total budget of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

12% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

216 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

21d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Volume. 681 live campaigns.

  • $1,500 median budget
  • 12% need to apply
  • 216 payouts shown
  • 21d to spend
Best for
Volume and reach
Not for
Brands with no time to review
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping marketplace. Brands and agencies post clipping, UGC, music and logo campaigns, set them open to any clipper, by application or private, and approve each clip themselves.

A 10% platform fee charged on the work you approve, 8% for verified organizations, with a $1,000 minimum campaign budget.

WHO IT SUITS

Brands and agencies that want volume: many clippers, many clips and wide reach, with someone to review submissions.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (681), so clippers look for work on it.
  • The highest median CPM here ($1.25), which draws clippers.
  • Open campaigns reach any clipper on it, so a campaign can fill fast.
  • Drafts can be approved before posting when the brand turns that on.

CONS

  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($1.25).
  • Open to every clipper, so quality varies more and review takes more work.
  • Content Rewards does not review clips for you: every clip lands in your own queue.
  • Many agencies run campaigns here, so yours competes with many others for clippers.

OUR DATA

Live now
681 public campaigns
Tracked
1,192 campaigns for 966 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2
Budget sizes
$1,500 median, 2% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 860, UGC 200, Music 116 and Logo 16
Approval model
12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 21 days
Fee on clipper pay
10%
Payout record
216 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
12% of 1,063 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipstake or Content Rewards cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipstake campaigns paid a median $1 and Content Rewards $1.25 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipstake or Content Rewards?

Clipstake has 9 and Content Rewards 681 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipstake and Content Rewards?

A median $2,000 on Clipstake and $1,500 on Content Rewards, over the last 90 days.