News

Updated

Clipstake vs Promote.fun for brands

For a brand, Clipstake has 10 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Promote.fun 10 live campaigns at a median $2 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts. Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

CLIPSTAKE LIVE
10
PROMOTE.FUN LIVE
10
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $2

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipstake if you want your logo on creators' own videos and are at ease with crypto payouts.
  • Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

Side by side

Clipstake and Promote.fun for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipstakePromote.fun
Live now10 public campaigns10 public campaigns
Tracked21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 202662 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesLogo 14 and Clipping 7Clipping 60 and Music 2
Approval model0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 9 daysended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper paynone
Briefs with disclosure0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Clips approved77% of 18,300 submitted
Payout record40 campaigns with payouts it reported

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipstake or Promote.fun
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsClipstake10
Highest median CPMPromote.fun$2
Largest median budgetPromote.fun$3,250
Most briefs with disclosurePromote.fun10%
Fastest budget usePromote.fun3 days

Pros and cons

67% logo: Share of its campaigns of the last 90 days that are Logo campaigns.

0% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

0% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

USDC payouts: Pays clippers mostly in USDC, funded through a Solana wallet or an invoice.

Crypto native. Pays in USDC.

  • 67% logo
  • 0% need to apply
  • 0% briefs ask #ad
  • USDC payouts
Best for
Logo placement
Not for
Brands avoiding crypto
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping marketplace for brands with a $1,000 minimum budget, paid out mostly in USDC, where budget is spent only on posts you or your campaign manager approve.

WHO IT SUITS

Logo placement campaigns and brands at ease with crypto payouts.

PROS

  • The lowest median CPM here ($1), so a budget pays for more views.
  • Brands pay only for the demographics they target.
  • Logo campaigns, where creators put your logo on their own videos.

CONS

  • A campaign at its median rate ($1) stands out less to clippers.
  • Its terms call it a beta and say payouts are not assured.
  • Payouts mostly in USDC, funded through a Solana wallet or an invoice.

OUR DATA

Live now
10 public campaigns
Tracked
21 campaigns for 13 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $0.70 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,000 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Logo 14 and Clipping 7
Approval model
0% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 1,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 9 days
Fee on clipper pay
none
Briefs with disclosure
0% of 18 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

$2 median CPM: Median pay per 1,000 views of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

40 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

77% clips approved: Approved share of submitted clips.

Escrow funding: Funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released on verified views. Deposits are not refundable.

Escrow. Small budgets.

  • $2 median CPM
  • 40 payouts shown
  • 77% clips approved
  • Escrow funding
Best for
First tests on a small budget
Not for
Brands that need refunds
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping platform where brands set a budget and a CPM and pay creators on verified views.

Campaign funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released only when performance is verified. Deposits are not refundable.

WHO IT SUITS

Small campaigns and first tests, with a hands-on team.

PROS

  • The highest median CPM here ($2), which draws clippers.
  • A small, hands-on team that suits small campaigns and first tests.
  • It shows each campaign's payouts publicly.

CONS

  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($2).
  • No pricing, fee or minimum budget on its public pages.
  • Its terms let it change campaign rules, CPMs and thresholds at any time.

OUR DATA

Live now
10 public campaigns
Tracked
62 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes
$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 60 and Music 2
Clips approved
77% of 18,300 submitted
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Payout record
40 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipstake or Promote.fun cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipstake campaigns paid a median $1 and Promote.fun $2 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipstake or Promote.fun?

Clipstake has 10 and Promote.fun 10 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipstake and Promote.fun?

A median $2,000 on Clipstake and $3,250 on Promote.fun, over the last 90 days.