News

Updated

Clipster vs Content Rewards for brands

For a brand, Clipster has 102 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Content Rewards 680 live campaigns at a median $1.25 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers. Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume.

CLIPSTER LIVE
102
CONTENT REWARDS LIVE
680
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $1.25

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers.
  • Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume.

Side by side

Clipster and Content Rewards for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipsterContent Rewards
Live now102 public campaigns680 public campaigns
Tracked350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 20261,192 campaigns for 966 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2
Budget sizes$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more$1,500 median, 2% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesMusic 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4Clipping 860, UGC 200, Music 116 and Logo 16
Approval model5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 3 daysended budgets lasted a median 21 days
Fee on clipper pay5%10%
Briefs with disclosureunder 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner12% of 1,062 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner
Payout record216 campaigns with payouts it reported

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipster or Content Rewards
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsContent Rewards680
Highest median CPMContent Rewards$1.25
Largest median budgetClipster$2,400
Most briefs with disclosureContent Rewards12%
Fastest budget useClipster3 days

Pros and cons

20% brand fee: The fee it charges brands, covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting.

102 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

under 1% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

3d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Music heavy. 72% music campaigns.

  • 20% brand fee
  • 102 live
  • under 1% briefs ask #ad
  • 3d to spend
Best for
Music and sound led
Not for
Fee sensitive budgets
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping platform with clipping, music, logo and UGC campaigns. It charges brands a 20% fee covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting, with no setup fee or contract.

WHO IT SUITS

Music and artist campaigns, and brands that want a second pool of clippers.

PROS

  • The lowest median CPM here ($1), so a budget pays for more views.
  • No setup fees, retainers or long-term contracts, and funding by card, bank or crypto.
  • Many music campaigns, so its clippers know sound led edits.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (102), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • A campaign at its median rate ($1) stands out less to clippers.
  • A 20% fee, above the 10% some platforms charge.

OUR DATA

Live now
102 public campaigns
Tracked
350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Music 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4
Approval model
5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay
5%
Briefs with disclosure
under 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

$1,500 median budget: Median total budget of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

12% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

216 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

21d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Volume. 680 live campaigns.

  • $1,500 median budget
  • 12% need to apply
  • 216 payouts shown
  • 21d to spend
Best for
Volume and reach
Not for
Brands with no time to review
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping marketplace. Brands and agencies post clipping, UGC, music and logo campaigns, set them open to any clipper, by application or private, and approve each clip themselves.

A 10% platform fee charged on the work you approve, 8% for verified organizations, with a $1,000 minimum campaign budget.

WHO IT SUITS

Brands and agencies that want volume: many clippers, many clips and wide reach, with someone to review submissions.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (680), so clippers look for work on it.
  • The highest median CPM here ($1.25), which draws clippers.
  • Open campaigns reach any clipper on it, so a campaign can fill fast.
  • Drafts can be approved before posting when the brand turns that on.

CONS

  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($1.25).
  • Open to every clipper, so quality varies more and review takes more work.
  • Content Rewards does not review clips for you: every clip lands in your own queue.
  • Many agencies run campaigns here, so yours competes with many others for clippers.

OUR DATA

Live now
680 public campaigns
Tracked
1,192 campaigns for 966 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2
Budget sizes
$1,500 median, 2% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 860, UGC 200, Music 116 and Logo 16
Approval model
12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 21 days
Fee on clipper pay
10%
Payout record
216 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
12% of 1,062 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipster or Content Rewards cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipster campaigns paid a median $1 and Content Rewards $1.25 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipster or Content Rewards?

Clipster has 102 and Content Rewards 680 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipster and Content Rewards?

A median $2,400 on Clipster and $1,500 on Content Rewards, over the last 90 days.