News

Updated

Clipster vs Promote.fun for brands

For a brand, Clipster has 101 live campaigns at a median $1 per 1,000 views and Promote.fun 10 live campaigns at a median $2 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers. Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

CLIPSTER LIVE
101
PROMOTE.FUN LIVE
10
MEDIAN CPM
$1 vs $2

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Clipster if you run a music campaign or want a second pool of clippers.
  • Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

Side by side

Clipster and Promote.fun for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
ClipsterPromote.fun
Live now101 public campaigns10 public campaigns
Tracked350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 202662 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesMusic 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4Clipping 60 and Music 2
Approval model5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 3 daysended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay5%
Briefs with disclosureunder 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Clips approved77% of 18,300 submitted
Payout record40 campaigns with payouts it reported

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Clipster or Promote.fun
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsClipster101
Highest median CPMPromote.fun$2
Largest median budgetPromote.fun$3,250
Most briefs with disclosurePromote.fun10%
Fastest budget useClipster3 days

Pros and cons

20% brand fee: The fee it charges brands, covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting.

101 live: Public campaigns live on it now.

under 1% briefs ask #ad: Share of its briefs we read that require an ad disclosure.

3d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Music heavy. 72% music campaigns.

  • 20% brand fee
  • 101 live
  • under 1% briefs ask #ad
  • 3d to spend
Best for
Music and sound led
Not for
Fee sensitive budgets
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping platform with clipping, music, logo and UGC campaigns. It charges brands a 20% fee covering moderation, fraud detection and reporting, with no setup fee or contract.

WHO IT SUITS

Music and artist campaigns, and brands that want a second pool of clippers.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (101), so clippers look for work on it.
  • The lowest median CPM here ($1), so a budget pays for more views.
  • No setup fees, retainers or long-term contracts, and funding by card, bank or crypto.
  • Many music campaigns, so its clippers know sound led edits.

CONS

  • A campaign at its median rate ($1) stands out less to clippers.
  • A 20% fee, above the 10% some platforms charge.

OUR DATA

Live now
101 public campaigns
Tracked
350 campaigns for 247 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1 median, middle half $1 to $1.50
Budget sizes
$2,400 median, 1% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Music 252, Clipping 69, Logo 25 and UGC 4
Approval model
5% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Payout rules
100% set a view minimum per clip, median 2,000
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay
5%
Briefs with disclosure
under 1% of 333 briefs, 0% with #{brand}partner

$2 median CPM: Median pay per 1,000 views of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

40 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

77% clips approved: Approved share of submitted clips.

Escrow funding: Funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released on verified views. Deposits are not refundable.

Escrow. Small budgets.

  • $2 median CPM
  • 40 payouts shown
  • 77% clips approved
  • Escrow funding
Best for
First tests on a small budget
Not for
Brands that need refunds
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping platform where brands set a budget and a CPM and pay creators on verified views.

Campaign funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released only when performance is verified. Deposits are not refundable.

WHO IT SUITS

Small campaigns and first tests, with a hands-on team.

PROS

  • The highest median CPM here ($2), which draws clippers.
  • A small, hands-on team that suits small campaigns and first tests.
  • It shows each campaign's payouts publicly.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (10), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($2).
  • No pricing, fee or minimum budget on its public pages.
  • Its terms let it change campaign rules, CPMs and thresholds at any time.

OUR DATA

Live now
10 public campaigns
Tracked
62 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes
$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 60 and Music 2
Clips approved
77% of 18,300 submitted
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Payout record
40 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Clipster or Promote.fun cost more per 1,000 views?

Clipster campaigns paid a median $1 and Promote.fun $2 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Clipster or Promote.fun?

Clipster has 101 and Promote.fun 10 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Clipster and Promote.fun?

A median $2,400 on Clipster and $3,250 on Promote.fun, over the last 90 days.