News

Updated

Content Rewards vs Promote.fun for brands

For a brand, Content Rewards has 689 live campaigns at a median $1.25 per 1,000 views and Promote.fun 10 live campaigns at a median $2 per 1,000 views, read 27 Oct 2026. Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume. Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

CONTENT REWARDS LIVE
689
PROMOTE.FUN LIVE
10
MEDIAN CPM
$1.25 vs $2

Which to choose

Our assessment, from each platform's campaigns and rules.

  • Choose Content Rewards if you want the most clippers and clips and can review submissions at volume.
  • Choose Promote.fun if you are testing clipping on a small budget and want a hands-on team.

Side by side

Content Rewards and Promote.fun for brands, read 27 Oct 2026
Content RewardsPromote.fun
Live now689 public campaigns10 public campaigns
Tracked1,191 campaigns for 965 brands since 1 Oct 202662 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes$1,500 median, 3% at $25,000 or more$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign typesClipping 860, UGC 199, Music 116 and Logo 16Clipping 60 and Music 2
Approval model12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Budget speedended budgets lasted a median 21 daysended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Fee on clipper pay10%
Payout record216 campaigns with payouts it reported40 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure12% of 1,063 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Clips approved77% of 18,307 submitted

Measured leads

From our data only. The method of each measure is on the overview.

Who leads each measure, Content Rewards or Promote.fun
MeasureLeaderValue
Most live campaignsContent Rewards689
Highest median CPMPromote.fun$2
Largest median budgetPromote.fun$3,250
Most briefs with disclosureContent Rewards12%
Fastest budget usePromote.fun3 days

Pros and cons

$1,500 median budget: Median total budget of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

12% need to apply: Share of its live campaigns that ask clippers to apply first.

216 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

21d to spend: Median days from launch to close of its ended campaigns.

Volume. 689 live campaigns.

  • $1,500 median budget
  • 12% need to apply
  • 216 payouts shown
  • 21d to spend
Best for
Volume and reach
Not for
Brands with no time to review
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A self-serve clipping marketplace. Brands and agencies post clipping, UGC, music and logo campaigns, set them open to any clipper, by application or private, and approve each clip themselves.

A 10% platform fee charged on the work you approve, 8% for verified organizations, with a $1,000 minimum campaign budget.

WHO IT SUITS

Brands and agencies that want volume: many clippers, many clips and wide reach, with someone to review submissions.

PROS

  • The most live campaigns here (689), so clippers look for work on it.
  • The lowest median CPM here ($1.25), so a budget pays for more views.
  • Open campaigns reach any clipper on it, so a campaign can fill fast.
  • Drafts can be approved before posting when the brand turns that on.

CONS

  • A campaign at its median rate ($1.25) stands out less to clippers.
  • Open to every clipper, so quality varies more and review takes more work.
  • Content Rewards does not review clips for you: every clip lands in your own queue.
  • Many agencies run campaigns here, so yours competes with many others for clippers.

OUR DATA

Live now
689 public campaigns
Tracked
1,191 campaigns for 965 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$1.25 median, middle half $1 to $2
Budget sizes
$1,500 median, 3% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 860, UGC 199, Music 116 and Logo 16
Approval model
12% of live campaigns ask clippers to apply
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 21 days
Fee on clipper pay
10%
Payout record
216 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
12% of 1,063 briefs, 1% with #{brand}partner

$2 median CPM: Median pay per 1,000 views of its campaigns live in the last 90 days.

40 payouts shown: Campaigns with payouts it reports publicly.

77% clips approved: Approved share of submitted clips.

Escrow funding: Funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released on verified views. Deposits are not refundable.

Escrow. Small budgets.

  • $2 median CPM
  • 40 payouts shown
  • 77% clips approved
  • Escrow funding
Best for
First tests on a small budget
Not for
Brands that need refunds
Its campaigns

WHAT IT IS

A clipping platform where brands set a budget and a CPM and pay creators on verified views.

Campaign funds are deposited before launch, held in escrow and released only when performance is verified. Deposits are not refundable.

WHO IT SUITS

Small campaigns and first tests, with a hands-on team.

PROS

  • The highest median CPM here ($2), which draws clippers.
  • A small, hands-on team that suits small campaigns and first tests.
  • It shows each campaign's payouts publicly.

CONS

  • The fewest live campaigns here (10), so fewer clippers browse it.
  • Each 1,000 views costs more at the median ($2).
  • No pricing, fee or minimum budget on its public pages.
  • Its terms let it change campaign rules, CPMs and thresholds at any time.

OUR DATA

Live now
10 public campaigns
Tracked
62 campaigns for 32 brands since 1 Oct 2026
Typical CPM
$2 median, middle half $1.50 to $2
Budget sizes
$3,250 median, 0% at $25,000 or more
Campaign types
Clipping 60 and Music 2
Clips approved
77% of 18,307 submitted
Budget speed
ended budgets lasted a median 3 days
Payout record
40 campaigns with payouts it reported
Briefs with disclosure
10% of 60 briefs, 10% with #{brand}partner
Method

Live counts, fees and payout records now, CPM and budgets over the campaigns live in the last 90 days, approvals over every campaign since we began. Assessments are ours. Neither pays to be compared.

Common questions

Does Content Rewards or Promote.fun cost more per 1,000 views?

Content Rewards campaigns paid a median $1.25 and Promote.fun $2 per 1,000 views over the last 90 days.

Which has more live campaigns, Content Rewards or Promote.fun?

Content Rewards has 689 and Promote.fun 10 live public campaigns, read 27 Oct 2026.

What budgets do brands post on Content Rewards and Promote.fun?

A median $1,500 on Content Rewards and $3,250 on Promote.fun, over the last 90 days.