News

Updated

Clipping campaign compliance requirements and hashtags brands use

Of 1,502 clipping campaign briefs we read over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, 11% require an ad disclosure: 2% a brand partner tag such as #ketoneiqpartner, 4% a generic tag such as #ad. 89% state none.

BRIEFS READ
1,502
ANY DISCLOSURE
11%
#{BRAND}PARTNER
2%
#AD AND SIMILAR
4%

Hashtags briefs require

The disclosure and brand tags briefs require, as patterns. A brand's own tag counts under its pattern: #{brand}partner stands for tags like #ketoneiqpartner, in any spelling (#brand_partner, #BrandPartner).

Tags clipping briefs require, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
TagKindBriefsShare
@{brand}Mention20714%
#{brand}Brand hashtag17512%
@{other}Mention987%
#adGeneric ad tag483%
#{brand}partnerBrand partner tag362%
#sponsoredGeneric ad tag101%
#paidpartnershipGeneric ad tag5under 1%
#advertisementGeneric ad tag4under 1%
#{brand}adBrand ad tag1under 1%

Requirements by frequency

Every rule we count, as the share of briefs that set it. A brief can set many.

Share of clipping briefs that set each rule, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
Banned content or context51%
A required sound or song33%
An audience country rule26%
An @mention of the brand18%
No misleading, health or money claims18%
A link in bio16%
The brand's logo or watermark on the video16%
Posts kept up for a set time14%
A minimum of views per clip13%
Approval before posting11%
Any ad disclosure11%
An established or warmed up account9%
Rules clipping briefs set, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
RuleBriefsShare
Banned content or context77251%
A required sound or song49533%
An audience country rule38926%
An @mention of the brand27618%
No misleading, health or money claims27418%
A link in bio24516%
The brand's logo or watermark on the video24316%
Posts kept up for a set time20814%
A minimum of views per clip19013%
Approval before posting16911%
Any ad disclosure16211%
An established or warmed up account1389%
A dedicated page for the brand1389%
A follower minimum1168%
No changing the brand's message916%
No other apps' watermarks775%
FTC or legal wording654%
A generic tag such as #ad or #sponsored534%
A brand partner tag, #{brand}partner372%
The app's paid partnership label252%
A disclosure on the video itself5under 1%
A takedown on request within hours or days1under 1%

Disclosure by niche

Niches with 5 or more briefs read. A campaign can count in two niches.

Ad disclosure in clipping briefs by niche, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
NicheBriefsAny disclosure#{brand}partner#ad and similarApp label
Other66413%3%3%1%
Music3482%0%under 1%under 1%
UGC and apps18714%1%7%7%
Gambling1066%4%4%2%
Gaming8218%5%7%1%
Crypto trading547%0%4%0%
Film and TV5413%4%7%0%
Sports445%5%5%0%
Podcasts4120%5%10%2%
Streams307%0%3%0%
Brand ads520%0%20%20%

Disclosure by platform

How often briefs on each clipping platform use the brand partner pattern against a generic tag.

Ad disclosure in clipping briefs by clipping platform, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
PlatformBriefsAny disclosure#{brand}partner#ad and similarApp label
Content Rewards1,06312%1%4%2%
Clipster333under 1%0%under 1%0%
Promote.fun6110%10%0%0%
Vyro2796%70%26%0%
Clipstake180%0%0%0%

18+ categories

Gambling, prediction market and crypto trading briefs require a disclosure 7% of the time, against 11% for every other category, over 152 18+ briefs and 1,350 other briefs.

Ad disclosure in 18+ and other clipping briefs, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
CategoryBriefsAny disclosure#{brand}partner#ad and similarApp label
18+ categories1527%3%4%1%
Other categories1,35011%2%3%2%

Disclosure by type

Ad disclosure by campaign type, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
TypeBriefsAny disclosure#{brand}partner#ad and similarApp label
Clipping92614%4%4%1%
UGC17513%1%6%6%
Logo534%0%2%2%
Music3482%0%under 1%under 1%

Disclosure by budget

Ad disclosure by budget size, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
BudgetBriefsAny disclosure#{brand}partner#ad and similarApp label
Under $5,0001,2099%1%3%1%
$5,000 to $25,00026116%5%5%2%
$25,000 to $100,0003047%23%10%7%

Banned content

What briefs keep the brand away from, and what they ban clippers from doing.

Banned content and practices in clipping briefs, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
RuleBriefsShare
No sexual content28719%
No violence15010%
No misleading claims1218%
No hate936%
No politics and religion785%
No competitor brands715%
No profanity332%
No drugs and alcohol302%
No low effort edits46731%
No reposting others' clips46231%
No off topic content44930%
No fake views or engagement43329%
No footage from outside the brief26618%
No misleading claims25917%
No showing the brand badly24917%
No ai generated visuals1419%

Windows and minimums

  • Posts must stay up a median 30 days (middle half 30 days to 30 days, 208 briefs).
  • Follower minimums sit at a median 1,000 followers (middle half 100 followers to 1,000 followers, 116 briefs).

Where the tag goes

76 briefs say where the disclosure goes.

Where clipping briefs put the disclosure, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
PlacementBriefsShare
Anywhere in the caption5471%
At the start of the caption2026%
On the video23%
Method

Every brief linked to a public campaign live over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, read by our brief model and kept only where each value matched the brief's own words. Counts and shares in our words, never a brief's text. A share by group needs 5 or more briefs. What briefs ask for, not what clippers posted.

Common questions

What hashtag do clipping campaigns use to disclose ads?

2% of briefs we read ask for a brand partner tag such as #ketoneiqpartner and 4% for a generic tag such as #ad, of 1,502 briefs.

Do clipping briefs require an ad disclosure?

11% do, 2% also ask for the app's paid partnership label, of 1,502 briefs over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026.

Which niche's clipping briefs require disclosure most often?

Brand ads, 20% of 5 briefs.

What content do clipping briefs ban?

51% of briefs set banned content or context rules and 18% ban misleading, health or money claims, of 1,502 briefs.