News

Updated

How much does clipping cost? CPM by category and budget size (October 2026)

Brands paid clippers a median $1.40 per 1,000 views across 1,004 clipping campaigns over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, the middle half $1 to $2. UGC paid a median $1.50. Read 27 Oct 2026.

CLIPPING CPM
$1.40 per 1K
CAMPAIGNS
1,625 rated
MEDIAN BUDGET
$2,000
BRANDS
1,260

Cost by niche

What campaigns paid per 1,000 views over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, by the niche of the content, every campaign type together. The bar is the middle half of campaigns, the mark the median. A campaign can count in two niches, a sports betting campaign in Sports and Gambling.

  • Behind the scenes$2.50

    Middle half $1 to $2.50, 5 campaigns

  • Crypto trading 18+$2

    Middle half $1 to $3, 62 campaigns

  • Prediction markets 18+$2

    Middle half $2 to $4, 5 campaigns

  • Brand ads$1.75

    Middle half $1.13 to $2.19, 6 campaigns

  • UGC and apps$1.50

    Middle half $1 to $3, 210 campaigns

  • Podcasts$1.50

    Middle half $1 to $2, 39 campaigns

  • Other$1.25

    Middle half $1 to $2, 718 campaigns

  • Film and TV$1.25

    Middle half $1 to $1.75, 64 campaigns

  • Music$1

    Middle half $1 to $1.25, 368 campaigns

  • Gambling 18+$1

    Middle half $0.30 to $1.50, 113 campaigns

  • Gaming$1

    Middle half $0.80 to $1.50, 89 campaigns

  • Sports$1

    Middle half $0.73 to $1.50, 47 campaigns

  • Streams$1

    Middle half $1 to $1.50, 30 campaigns

Middle half of campaigns Median
Pay per 1,000 views by niche, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
Behind the scenesmedian $2.50, 5 campaigns
Crypto trading 18+median $2, 62 campaigns
Prediction markets 18+median $2, 5 campaigns
Brand adsmedian $1.75, 6 campaigns
UGC and appsmedian $1.50, 210 campaigns
Podcastsmedian $1.50, 39 campaigns
Othermedian $1.25, 718 campaigns
Film and TVmedian $1.25, 64 campaigns
Musicmedian $1, 368 campaigns
Gambling 18+median $1, 113 campaigns
Gamingmedian $1, 89 campaigns
Sportsmedian $1, 47 campaigns
Streamsmedian $1, 30 campaigns
Pay per 1,000 views and target CPM by niche, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
NicheCampaignsMedianMiddle halfTarget CPM
Behind the scenes5$2.50$1 to $2.50$2.50
Crypto trading 18+62$2$1 to $3$2 to $3
Prediction markets 18+5$2$2 to $4$2 to $4
Brand ads6$1.75$1.13 to $2.19$1.75 to $2.19
UGC and apps210$1.50$1 to $3$1.50 to $3
Podcasts39$1.50$1 to $2$1.50 to $2
Other718$1.25$1 to $2$1.25 to $2
Film and TV64$1.25$1 to $1.75$1.25 to $1.75
Music368$1$1 to $1.25$1 to $1.25
Gambling 18+113$1$0.30 to $1.50$1 to $1.50
Gaming89$1$0.80 to $1.50$1 to $1.50
Sports47$1$0.73 to $1.50$1 to $1.50
Streams30$1$1 to $1.50$1 to $1.50

Cost by type

Clipping cuts the footage you provide, UGC films new videos about the product, logo puts your logo on a creator's own videos and music uses your track as the sound.

Median pay per 1,000 views by campaign type, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
Clipping$1.40
UGC$1.50
Logo$0.30
Music$1
Pay per 1,000 views by campaign type, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
TypeCampaignsMedianMiddle half
Clipping1,004$1.40$1 to $2
UGC198$1.50$1 to $3
Logo55$0.30$0.13 to $1
Music368$1$1 to $1.25

Cost by budget

The median pay per 1,000 views by the campaign's total budget and type. An empty cell had fewer than 3 campaigns.

Median pay per 1,000 views by budget size and type, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
BudgetCampaignsAll typesClippingUGCLogoMusic
Under $5,0001,284$1$1.30$1.50$0.40$1
$5,000 to $25,000276$1.25$1.50$1.50$0.15$1
$25,000 to $100,00032$1.25$1.50$1
$100,000 or more3$1

Budgets brands post

Brands posted a median budget of $2,000 per campaign over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, the middle half $1,000 to $4,000, over 1,624 campaigns that showed one.

Campaigns by total budget, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
Under $5,0001,305
$5,000 to $25,000282
$25,000 to $100,00034
$100,000 or more3

Cost by app

By the app the views are counted on. A campaign that pays on several apps counts on each, at its own rate there when it sets one.

Pay per 1,000 views by app, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026
AppCampaignsMedianMiddle halfClippingUGC
TikTok1,477$1$1 to $2$1.25$1.50
Instagram1,122$1.05$1 to $2$1.25$2
YouTube785$1.25$1 to $2$1.25$2
X201$1.50$1 to $2$1.25$3

Setting your CPM

The target CPM in the niche table is guidance from the distribution, not a quote. At the median your campaign matches what clippers are offered in your niche. At the upper quartile it stands out on the clipping platforms where clippers compare campaigns.

The rate is only half of it. Clippers choose campaigns whose footage gets views, so strong source content and a clear brief move more views than a higher rate does. A rate far above the niche also invites fake view schemes, so pair it with view verification.

  • A budget of $10,000 at the clipping median of $1.40 pays for about 7.1 million counted views.
  • Set a minimum of views per clip so the budget pays for clips that travel, and a cap per clip so one viral clip does not take it all.
  • Pay on the apps your audience uses. A rate per app lets you pay more where views are worth more to you.
Method

Every public campaign live over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026, one row per campaign. Rates are the campaign's pay per 1,000 views on per view pay models, above zero and at most $60, leaving out rates the Alpha Score marks too good to be true. A median needs 3 or more campaigns. Budgets are the totals the clipping platforms show.

Common questions

What is a good CPM for a clipping campaign?

The clipping median is $1.40 per 1,000 views over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026. Offering $2, the upper quartile, puts a campaign in the top quarter by rate.

How many views does a $10,000 clipping budget buy?

About 7.1 million counted views at the median rate of $1.40 per 1,000 views, before any per clip cap or view minimum.

Which niche costs the most per 1,000 views?

Behind the scenes, a median $2.50 per 1,000 views over 5 campaigns, against $1 in Streams.

Do bigger clipping budgets pay a lower CPM?

Campaigns under $5,000 paid a median $1 per 1,000 views, the larger budgets $1, over the 90 days to 27 Oct 2026.